A photograph of a five storey brick mill being restored
View of the front of the Main Mill at Shrewsbury Flaxmill Maltings. © Historic England

Privacy policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy and will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully. This policy is intended to give you an understanding of how and why we use the personal information you give us and that we receive from others.

We recommend that you read the full policy to understand what information we hold, how we may use it, how we protect it and what your rights are.

Who we are

Historic England is the Data Controller for any personal data you give to us.

If you have any questions about our use of your personal information, or wish to exercise your GDPR rights, contact us at:

Information Governance Manager

Historic England

Firefly Avenue

Swindon

Wiltshire

SN2 2EH

Email: [email protected]

You can find out more in the Historic England privacy policy here

In this policy whenever you see the words ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ it refers to Historic England. 

What information we process about you and why

1. Website Users

On some parts of our website we will automatically capture your Internet Protocol (IP) address.

This means our systems may keep a record of the online location you are using to access our online services. This is usually anonymised and we cannot identify you from the information alone.

Other information may also be collected about you depending on the choice you make about the use of cookies when you first visited our website. See our cookie policy to learn more. Most of this information is used to make our website work, to keep it secure, and to comply with the law. We may also use it to study how visitors use our website and make use of our other services so we can improve them.

If you contact us, for example, to enquire about the venue, express interest in a service or using our Contact Page, we may ask for your name, email address and telephone number. We will use this information to respond to you.

2.  Email Updates

When subscribing to our email updates, we only ask for your email address as a mandatory option to allow us to send you the email.  We also ask for optional fields including your first name and surname to allow us to personalise your update and postcode to allow us to analyse our visitor data and this is always done anonymously. This data is used to send you our email updates which will tell you all about Shrewsbury Flaxmill Maltings news, visiting us, events, offers, fundraising, research surveys and opportunities to join our team. 

You can unsubscribe at any time, using the ‘unsubscribe’ link within each email or by contacting us at [email protected] .

Sharing your information

Information is only shared when we are required to by law, to exercise or defend our legal rights or with carefully selected partners who work for us.  We will never sell your personal data and we will never share it with another organisation for marketing purposes. 

Our legal basis

We have a legal basis for processing your personal data in accordance with Article 6 of GDPR. We use consent for our email update communications which include direct marketing.  In this capacity we also comply with PECR. 

We also have a legitimate interest in processing other information about you for the purpose of responding to queries we receive.   

How long we keep your personal data

For the purposes of the email updates we will keep your information until you unsubscribe. If you unsubscribe from emails, your email address will be suppressed to ensure you are not contacted again in future and the data will strictly not be used for any other purpose, to comply with PECR.   

You can ask us to delete your information at any time and we will oblige (subject to some exceptions set out in law).

Protecting your personal data

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate technical, physical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you.

Storage

Historic England is based in the UK and we store our data within the European Economic Area (EEA). Some organisations which provide services to us may transfer personal data outside of the EEA, but we’ll only allow them to do so if your data is adequately protected. 

The Shrewsbury Flaxmill Maltings website and data processor for email updates is located in the UK. 

Your rights

We want to ensure you remain in control of your personal data. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which are as follows:

  • The right of access to a copy of the information we hold about you (this is known as a subject access request)
  • The right to have your data erased (though this will not apply where it is necessary for us to continue to use the data for a lawful reason)
  • The right to have inaccurate data rectified
  • The right to object to your data being used for marketing or profiling, and
  • Where technically feasible, you have the right to personal data you have provided to us which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or the performance of a contract. The information will be provided in a common electronic format

Please bear in mind that there are exemptions to the rights above and though we will always try to respond to your requests there may be situations where we are unable to do so (for example it may not be possible to provide copies of information which relates to the prevention and detection of crime or for which legal professional privilege could be claimed in legal proceedings).

If you would like further advice or information on your rights or wish to exercise them please write to our Information Governance Manager at The Engine House, Firefly Avenue, Swindon, SN2 2EH or email [email protected] .

If you are not happy with our response, or your believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you can complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office which regulates and enforces data protection law in the UK. Details of how to do this are available at the Information Commissioner’s Office website

Any concerns or queries about this privacy policy should be sent in the first instance to  [email protected]

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 6th December 2021.

Sign up to our email updates

Sign up here to email updates telling you all about Shrewsbury Flaxmill Maltings news, visiting us, events, offers, fundraising, research surveys and opportunities to join our team. We only ask for your email address when you subscribe, first name, surname and postcode are optional. Postcodes are only collected to help us analyse our visitor data and we do that anonymously.

Unsubscribe at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any email from us.  If you’d like to know more or to understand your information rights, please look at our Privacy Policy.

Follow us